Skip Navigation Documents in Portable Document Format (PDF) require Adobe Acrobat Reader 5.0 or higher to view,download Adobe® Acrobat Reader.

Equifax Data Breach

Information Regarding the Equifax Data Breach


Rockland Trust has been made aware of a massive data breach at Equifax, one of the largest credit reporting agencies in the country. This breach could affect the personal information of up to 143 million consumers. Equifax and the media are reporting that attackers obtained names, Social Security numbers, birth dates, addresses, driver's license numbers, and credit card numbers.

How you can protect yourself
  1. Monitor your accounts. We recommend that you monitor your credit card and bank accounts regularly for charges you do not recognize. If you notice suspicious activity on your accounts, you should notify the impacted credit card provider or bank immediately.
  2. Watch out for scams related to the breach. Criminals often take advantage of breaches and craft sophisticated phishing e-mails encouraging consumers to provide personal information. Never give out personal information unless you know it’s a trusted and verified source.
  3. Monitor your credit reports. Make sure you review your credit report at least annually to identify any unauthorized activity. We recommend that you take advantage of the annual free credit report you are entitled to from each of the credit reporting agencies through annualcreditreport.com
  4. Consider a Credit Freeze. To prevent a new creditor from accessing your credit report, you can initiate a credit freeze. To request a credit freeze, you must contact the three major credit bureaus.

    Equifax: Call 800-349-9960 or visit their website
    Experian: Call 888-397-3742 or visit their website
    TransUnion: Call 888-909-8872 or visit their website

    For more information on how you can protect yourself and your credit, click here for guidance from the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.

At Rockland Trust relationships are important to us and we take the protection of your financial information very seriously. If you see any unusual activity on your account, please visit your local branch or contact our Customer Support Center immediately at 508.732.7072.